Follow this link to skip to the main content
 
ABOUT NASA NEWS AND EVENTS MULTIMEDIA MISSIONS MY NASA WORK FOR NASA

+ NASA Home
+ NASA HQ

INSIDE HQ
HOME
ABOUT HQ
ORGANIZATION
POLICY & GUIDELINES
EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT
EMPLOYEE RESOURCES
FACILITY SERVICES
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT
HEALTH & SAFETY
SECURITY
TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT
HELP DESKS
 
SPECIAL EVENTS
""
""

No special events scheduled



""
 
 
""
INSIDE NASA HQ

  TOASTMASTERS
 
 

NASA TOASTMASTERS

NASA Club 34, District 27
Meetings: First and Third Thursday
Time: 12 noon – 1 p.m.
Location: TBD

Public speaking is a big fear for many people. It can be challenging. However, the NASA HQ Toastmasters provide an environment of support and constructive feedback to develop and improve speaking and leadership skills.

How Toastmasters Works

At Toastmasters, you learn by speaking to groups and working with others in a supportive environment. Every member has the opportunity to develop communication and leadership skills. Each meeting gives you an opportunity to practice giving impromptu speeches, presenting prepared speeches, and offering constructive evaluation.

The Tools You Use

Upon joining, you will receive a variety of manuals and resources on speaking. You will have access to other books as well as audio and video cassettes on speaking and leading. You will also receive the award-winning monthly magazine, "Toastmaster," which offers the latest insights on speaking and leadership techniques.

Toastmasters and Leadership

Leadership cannot be learned in a day. It takes practice. In Toastmasters, you will build leadership skills by organizing and conducting meetings and motivating others to help you. Club leadership roles and a leadership development program also offer opportunities to learn and practice. Just as Toastmasters members learn to speak, simply by speaking, they learn leadership by leading.

NASA Benefits

NASA's success also depends on communication. Employees face an endless exchange of ideas, messages, and information as they deal with one another and with customers day after day. Toastmasters provides the tools that enable employees to become effective communicators and leaders all at a very low cost.

Meetings

NASA HQ Toastmaster meetings are held every first and third Thursday of the month from 12 noon-1 pm. Meetings are usually announced in Heads Up.

Membership and Registration

NASA HQ Toastmasters is open to all NASA civil service employees and contractors.
 
Complete the online Application Form and send it to TM Claudia Silver.  Please ensure you sign the form.
 
You will need the following information:

  1. Club Number: 00000034
  2. District Number: 027
  3. Club Name: NASA Toastmasters Club
Once your registration is processed by the NASA Training Office, TM International will send a hard copy TM magazine to the address you indicated on your membership application.  You will need the number from the magazine (located on the address label) to obtain your username and password for full access to the Toastmasters International Web site at www.toastmasters.org This is a link to a site outside the NASA domain.
The Toastmasters International Web site contains information about TM and other clubs in our area, as well as the roles and responsibilities of each HQ TM club member.

Club Officers

Club Officers (Club year 2014-2015
 President   TM Sheila Jackson 358-0956
 VP Education   TM Ann Allen 358-2180
 VP Public Relations TM Stacey Brock-Watkins 358-1291
 VP Membership TM Claudia Silver 358-0936
 Sgt-At-Arms TM Naeemah Lee 358-1367
Secretary TM Paul Brundage 358-0481
 Treasurer   TM Donald Moses 358-1789


More Information

Visit the Toastmasters International Web site This is a link to a site outside the NASA domain to learn more about what Toastmasters can do for you.




+ Budgets, Strategic Plans and Accountability Reports
+ Equal Employment Opportunity Data Posted Pursuant to
    the No Fear Act

+ Information-Dissemination Priorities and Inventories
+ Freedom of Information Act
+ Privacy Policy and Important Notices
+ Inspector General Hotline
+ NASA Communications Policy
+ USA.gov
+ ExpectMore.gov

NASA - National Aeronautics and Space Administration
NASA Official: Mary Shouse
Curator: Chris Brunner
+ Contact Us