Go to Home Page
The NASA QASAR Award


past winners









LastModified:
July 18, 2007

 

 

NASA QASAR AWARD WINNERS

The Administrator previously presented the QASAR awards at the Annual Continual Improvement and Reinvention Conference, but now presented at the annual Project Management Challenge.  The four categories are:

  1. Most significant safety or mission assurance (SMA) contribution from within the NASA SMA organization
  2. Most significant safety or quality improvement, service improvement, or initiative from a NASA employee external to the SMA organization
  3. Most significant safety or quality product improvement, service improvement, or initiative from a Government (non-NASA) employee
  4. Most significant safety or quality product improvement, service improvement, or initiative from a NASA prime or subcontractor employee

 

FY 94 Award:

Category 1:  Dr. Fayssal Safie, Marshall Space Flight Center
Category 2: James Allen, Ames Research Center
Category 3: Fred Lundy, DPRO/Rocketdyne, Marshall Space Flight Center
Category 4: David Rabon, Mason & Hager, Inc., Langley Research Center

FY 95 Award:

Category 1: George Sutton, Ames Research Center
Category 2: Dr. Terry D. Scharton, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Category 4: Barry Grimm, Hernandez Engineering, Inc., Ames Research Center

FY 96 Award:

Category 1: Paul A. Teehan, Jr., Marshall Space Flight Center
Category 2: Diana D. Hall, Stennis Space Center
Category 3: Russell A. Marinone, DCMC, Kennedy Space Center
Category 4:  Frank J. Kiep, Jr., Sherikon Space Systems, Kennedy Space Center

1997 Award:

Category 1: James F. Clawson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
                     Robert C. Cummings, Goddard Space Flight Center
Category 2: Scott M. Holliday, Code J, NASA Headquarters
Category 3: Thomas Meissner, DCMC, Marshall Space Flight Center
Category 4: Alexis A. Flippen, Hernandez Engineering, Ames Research Center

1998 Award:

Category 1: Alan Phillips, Langley Research Center
Category 2: Samuel Meeks, Kennedy Space Center
Category 3: Jon Lauterschlager, Army AFDD, Ames Research Center
Category 4: Bob Johnson, Americo-Omserv, Dryden Flight Research Center

1999 Award:

Category 1: David B. King, Ames Research Center
Category 2: Greg S. Breznik, Kennedy Space Center
Category 3: Steven Cronk, Air Force Flight Test, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 4: Christopher S. Strong, AverStar, Ames Research Center

2000 Award:

Category 1: Jerry B. Holsomback, Johnson Space Center
Category 2: Dr. George L. Sarver, III, Ames Research Center
Category 3: Michael A. Pokorski, DCMA-Grand Rapids, Johnson Space Center
Category 4: David G. Sheriff, United Space Alliance, Kennedy Space Center

2001 Award:

Category 1: Lawrence D. Maggie, Kennedy Space Center
Category 2: J. Larry Crawford, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 3: William P. Roeder, Patrick Air Force Base, Kennedy Space Center
Category 4: John A. Livacich, Lockheed Martin, Ames Research Center

2002 Award:

Category 1: Tamyra R. Martin, Johnson Space Center
Category 2: Bernard J. Rosenbaum, Johnson Space Center
Category 3: Paul W. Phillips, USAF Test Flight, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 4: James R. Graver, Washington International Group, JSC White Sands Test Facility

2003 Award:

Category 1: David W. Robertson, Kennedy Space Center
Category 2: William R. Condzella, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 3:  Al Clark, USAF, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 4:  Frank W. Burcham, Dryden Flight Research Center

2004 Award:

Category 1:  Nancy Currie, Johnson Space Center
Category 2:  James Donaldson, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
Category 3:  Dennis Drain, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 4:  Rajiv Kohli, Washington Group International, Johnson Space Center

2005 Award:

Category 1: Tom Ambrose, Dryden Flight Research Center
Category 2: Gregory T. Oliver, Johnson Space Center
Category 4:  Lori Losey, Arcata Associates, Dryden Flight Research Center

2006 Award:

Category 1: Tim Bianchi, Kennedy Space Center
Category 2:  Dr. Eric Christiansen, Johnson Space Center
Category 3:  Art Rieben, DCMA, Stennis Space Center
Category 4:  Ronald Cook, SAIC, Johnson Space Center

2007 Award:

Category 1:
Category 2:
Category 3: 
Category 4: 

 

 

 


Responsible NASA organization/official: OSMA, Kelly Kabiri
Web Curator:Bill.Loewy@nasa.gov

Spacer with no content Spacer with no content Spacer with no content