Appendix C

Astronaut Flight Assignments


*Backup crew

First Group (7) Selected April 1959

Mercury Gemini Apollo Skylab
M. Scott Carpenter MA-6* MA-7 - - -
L. Gordon Cooper, Jr. MA-8* MA-9 V XII* 10* -
John H. Glenn, Jr. MR-3* MR-4* MA-6 - - -
Virgil I. Grissom MR-3* MR-4 III VI-A* 11 -
Walter M. Schirra, Jr. MA-7* MA-8 III* VI-A 7 -
Alan B. Shepard, Jr. MR-3 MA-9* - 14 -
Donald K. Slayton2 MA-73 - - -

Second Group (9) Selected September 1962

Mercury Gemini Apollo Skylab
Neil A. Armstrong - V* VIII XI* 8*11 -
Frank Borman - IV* VII 8 -
Charles Conrad, Jr. - V VIII* XI 9*12 2
James A. Lovell, Jr. - IV* VII IX-A*4 X*4 XII 8*5 11* 13 -
James A. McDivitt - IV 1*1 9 -
Elliot M. See, Jr. - V* IX6 -
Thomas P. Stafford2 - III* VI-A IX-A*6 7* 10 -
Edward H. White II - IV VII* 11 -
John W. Young - III VI-A* X 7* 10 13* 16 17*7 -

Third Group (14) Selected October 1963

Mercury Gemini Apollo Skylab
Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr. - IX-A*4 X*4 XII 8* 11 -
William A. Anders - XI* 8 11* -
Charles A. Bassett II - IX6 -
Alan L. Bean2 - X*8 9* 12 3
Eugene A. Cernan - IX-A*6 XII* 7* 10 14* 17 -
Roger B. Chaffee - - 11 -
Michael Collins - VII* X 85 11 -
R. Walter Cunningham - - 7 -
Donn F. Eisele - - 7 10* -
Richard F. Gordon, Jr. - VIII* XI 9* 12 15* -
Russell L. Schweickart - - l*1 9 2*
David R. Scott - VIII 1*1 9 12* 15 17*7 -
Clifton C. Williams, Jr, - X*8 -

Fourth Group (6) Selected June 1965 (Scientist Astronauts)

Mercury Gemini Apollo Skylab
Owen K. Garriott - - - 3
Edward G. Gibson - - - 4
Joseph P. Kerwin - - - 2
Harrison H. Schmitt - - 15*17 -

Fifth Group (19) Selected April 1966

Mercury Gemini Apollo Skylab
Vance D. Brand2 - - 15* 3* 4*
Gerald P. Carr - - - 4
Charles M. Duke, Jr. - - 13* 16 17*7 -
Joe H. Engle - - 14* -
Ronald E. Evans2 - - 14* 17 -
Fred W. Haise, Jr. - - 11* 13 16* -
James B. Irwin - - 12* 15 17*7 -
Don L. Lind - - 3* 4*
Jack R. Lousma2 - - 3
Thomas K. Mattingly II - - 139 16 -
Bruce McCandless II - - - 2*
Edgar D. Mitchell - - 10* 14 16* -
William R. Pogue - - - 4
Stuart A. Roosa - - 14 16* 17*7 -
John L. Swigert - - 13*9 -
Paul J. Weitz - - - 2
Alfred M. Worden - - 12* 15 17*7 -

Sixth Group (11) Selected August 1967 (Scientist Astronauts)

Mercury Gemini Apollo Skylab
William B. Lenoir - - - 3* 4*
F. Story Musgrave - - - 2*
1 Grissom, White, and Chaffee killed in fire on pad; flight canceled

2 Stafford, Slayton, and Brand announced as crew of Apollo Soyuz Test Program, 30 Jan. 1973; Bean, Evans, and Lousma selected as backup crew

3 Slayton removed from flight for heart condition, replaced by Carpenter

4 Originally backup to Gemini X; moved to same position on IX when See and Bassett were killed

5 Replaced Collins who had undergone surgery

6 See and Bassett killed in aircraft accident, replaced by Stafford and Cernan

7 When Irwin resigned on 23 May 1972, he, Worden, and Scott were replaced by Young, Roosa, and Duke

8 Replaced original Gemini X backup crew

9 Swigert replaced Mattingly, who had been exposed to measles, just before the flight


Previous Next Index