Appendix B

Astronaut Assignments

1. Apollo Astronaut Assignments As Announced In 1966 And 1967

2. Apollo Astronaut Assignments As Flown

3. Astronaut Mission Assignments By Group

4. Capsule Communicator Assignments By Flight

1. Apollo Astronaut Assignments As Announced In 1966 And 1967

Announced 21 March 1966

First manned flight - orbital
Prime crew: Virgil I. Grissom, Edward H. White II, and Roger B. Chaffee

Backup crew: James A. McDivitt, David R. Scott, and Russell L. Schweickart

Announced 29 September 1966

Second manned flight - orbital
Prime crew: Walter M. Schirra, Jr., Donn F. Eisele, and R. Walter Cunningham

Backup crew: Frank Borman, Thomas P. Stafford, and Michael Collins

Announced 22 December 1966

Second manned flight - dual mission with Saturn IBs
Prime crew: McDivitt, Scott, and Schweickart

Backup crew: Stafford, John W. Young, and Eugene A. Cernan

Third manned flight - first Saturn V flight
Prime crew: Borman, Collins, and William A. Anders

Backup crew: Charles Conrad, Jr., Richard F. Gordon, Jr., and Clifton C. Williams, Jr.

Announced 9 May 1967

First manned flight - Uprated Saturn I
Prime crew: Schirra, Eisele, and Cunningham

Backup crew: Stafford, Young, and Cernan

Announced 20 November 1967

First manned flight - Uprated Saturn I
Prime crew: Schirra, Eisele, and Cunningham

Backup crew: Stafford, Young, and Cernan

Support crew: John L. Swigert, Jr., Ronald E. Evans, and William R. Pogue

Second manned flight - Saturn V
Prime crew: McDivitt, Scott, and Schweickart

Backup crew: Conrad, Gordon, and Alan L. Bean

Support crew: Edgar D. Mitchell, Fred W. Haise, Jr., and Alfred M. Worden

Third manned flight - Saturn V
Prime crew: Borman, Collins, and Anders

Backup crew: Neil A. Armstrong, James A. Lovell, Jr., and Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr.

Support crew: Thomas K. Mattingly II, Gerald P. Carr, and John S. Bull

2. Apollo Astronaut Assignments As Flown

Apollo 7 - Saturn IB, orbital flight
Prime crew: Schirra, Eisele, and Cunningham

Backup crew: Stafford, Young, and Cernan

Support crew: Swigert, Evans, and Pogue

Apollo 8 - Saturn V, circumlunar flight
Prime crew: Borman, Lovell (Collins off the crew for surgery), and Anders

Backup crew: Armstrong, Haise (replacing Lovell), and Aldrin

Support crew: Mattingly, Carr, and Vance D. Brand (Bull had resigned from the program for reasons of health)

Apollo 9 - Saturn V, orbital with LM
Prime crew: McDivitt, Scott, and Schweickart

Backup crew: Conrad, Gordon, and Bean

Support crew: Mitchell, Jack R. Lousma (replacing Haise), and Worden

Apollo 10 - Saturn V, circumlunar flight with LM
Prime crew: Stafford, Young, and Cernan

Backup crew: L. Gordon Cooper, Jr., Eisele, and Mitchell

Support crew: Joe H. Engle, James B. Irwin, and Charles M. Duke, Jr.

Apollo 11 - Saturn V, lunar landing
Prime crew: Armstrong, Collins, and Aldrin

Backup crew: Lovell, Anders, and Haise

Support crew: Mattingly, Evans, and Pogue

3. Astronaut Mission Assignments By Group

Selected 9 April 1959

M. Scott Carpenter:
Backup pilot on Mercury-Atlas 6 (MA-6); pilot on MA-7.
L. Gordon Cooper, Jr.:
Backup pilot on MA-8; pilot on MA-9; command pilot on Gemini V; backup command pilot on Gemini XII; backup commander on Apollo 10.
John H. Glenn, Jr.:
Backup pilot on Mercury-Redstone 3 (MR-3) and MR-4; pilot on MA-6.
Virgil I. Grissom:
Pilot on MR-4; command pilot on Gemini 3; backup command pilot on Gemini VI-A; assigned as commander on Apollo 1, killed in fire on pad.
Walter M. Schirra, Jr.:
Backup pilot on MA-7; pilot on MA-8; backup command pilot on Gemini 3; command pilot on Gemini VI-A; commander on Apollo 7.
Alan B. Shepard, Jr.:
Pilot on MR-3; backup pilot on MA-9; commander on Apollo 14.
Donald K. Slayton:
Assigned as pilot on MA-7 and then withdrawn because of heart fibrillation; docking module pilot on Apollo-Soyuz.

Selected 17 September 1962

Neil A. Armstrong:
Backup command pilot on Gemini V; command pilot on Gemini VIII; backup command pilot on Gemini XI; backup commander on Apollo 8; commander on Apollo 11.
Frank Borman:
Backup command pilot on Gemini IV; command pilot on Gemini VII; commander on Apollo 8.
Charles Conrad, Jr.:
Pilot on Gemini V; backup command pilot on Gemini VIII; command pilot on Gemini XI; backup commander on Apollo 9; commander on Apollo 12; commander on Skylab 2.
James A. Lovell, Jr.:
Backup pilot on Gemini IV; pilot on Gemini VII; backup command pilot on Gemini IX-A; backup command pilot on Gemini X (moved up to backup crew on IX after See and Bassett were killed in aircraft accident); command pilot on Gemini XII; backup command module pilot on Apollo 8 (moved to prime crew when Collins underwent surgery), backup commander on Apollo 11; commander on Apollo 13.
James A. McDivitt:
Command pilot on Gemini IV; backup commander on Apollo 1; commander on Apollo 9.
Elliot M. See, Jr.:
Backup pilot on Gemini V; assigned as command pilot on Gemini IX, killed in aircraft accident.
Thomas P. Stafford:
Backup pilot on Gemini 3; pilot on Gemini VI-A; backup command pilot on Gemini IX-A (became prime crew command pilot after See was killed in aircraft accident); backup commander on Apollo 7; commander on Apollo 10; commander on Apollo-Soyuz.
Edward H. White II:
Pilot on Gemini IV; backup command pilot on Gemini VII; assigned as command module pilot on Apollo 1, killed in fire on pad.
John W. Young:
Pilot on Gemini 3; backup pilot on Gemini VI-A; command pilot on Gemini X; backup command module pilot on Apollo 7; command module pilot on Apollo 10; backup commander on Apollo 13; commander on Apollo 16; backup commander on Apollo 17 (replacing Scott, when Irwin resigned).

Selected 18 October 1963

Edwin E. Aldrin, Jr.:
Backup pilot on Gemini X (moved to backup crew on IX after See and Bassett were killed in aircraft accident); pilot on Gemini XII; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 8 (moved to backup command module position when Lovell became member of prime crew); lunar module pilot on Apollo 11.
William A. Anders:
Backup pilot on Gemini XI; lunar module pilot on Apollo 8; backup command module pilot on Apollo 11.
Charles A. Bassett II:
Assigned as pilot on Gemini IX, killed in aircraft accident.
Alan L. Bean:
Backup command pilot on Gemini X when Lovell moved to backup crew on IX after the deaths of See and Bassett; backup command module pilot on Apollo 9; lunar module pilot on Apollo 12; commander on Skylab 3; backup commander on Apollo-Soyuz.
Eugene A. Cernan:
Backup pilot on Gemini IX (became prime pilot after Bassett was killed in aircraft accident); backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 7; lunar module pilot on Apollo 10; backup commander on Apollo 14; commander on Apollo 17.
Roger B. Chaffee:
Assigned to Apollo 1, killed in fire on pad.
Michael Collins:
Backup pilot on Gemini VII; pilot on Gemini X; command module pilot on Apollo 8 (withdrew from the crew to undergo surgery); command module pilot on Apollo 11.
R. Walter Cunningham:
Lunar module pilot on Apollo 7.
Donn F. Eisele:
Command module pilot on Apollo 7; backup command module pilot on Apollo 10.
Richard F. Gordon, Jr.:
Backup pilot on Gemini VIII; pilot on Gemini XI; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 9; command module pilot on Apollo 12; backup commander on Apollo 15.
Russell L. Schweickart:
Backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 1; lunar module pilot on Apollo 9; backup commander on Skylab 2.
David R. Scott:
Pilot on Gemini VIII; backup command module pilot on Apollo 1; command module pilot on Apollo 9; backup commander on Apollo 12; commander on Apollo 15; backup commander on Apollo 17 (removed from flight status when Irwin resigned).
Clifton C. Williams, Jr.:
Backup pilot on Gemini X; killed in aircraft accident.

Selected 27 June 1965

Owen K. Garriott:
Science pilot on Skylab 3.
Edward G. Gibson:
Support crew on Apollo 12; science pilot on Skylab 4.
Joseph P. Kerwin:
Science pilot on Skylab 2.
Harrison H. Schmitt:
Backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 15; lunar module pilot on Apollo 17.

Selected 4 April 1966

Vance D. Brand:
Support crew on Apollo 8 (replaced Bull, who had resigned for health reasons); support crew on Apollo 13; backup command module pilot on Apollo 15; backup commander on Skylab 3 and 4; command module pilot on Apollo-Soyuz.
John S. Bull:
Support crew on Apollo 8 (resigned from the program for health reasons).
Gerald P. Carr:
Support crew on Apollo 8 and 12; commander on Skylab 4. Charles M. Duke, Jr.: Support crew on Apollo 10; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 13; lunar module pilot on Apollo 16; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 17 (replacing Irwin, who resigned).
Joe H. Engle:
Support crew on Apollo 10; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 14.
Ronald E. Evans:
Support crew on Apollo 7 and 11; backup command module pilot on Apollo 14; command module pilot on Apollo 17; backup docking module pilot on Apollo-Soyuz.
Fred W. Haise, Jr.:
Support crew on Apollo 9 (moved to backup lunar module pilot on 8 when Lovell replaced Collins on prime crew); backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 11; lunar module pilot on Apollo 13; backup commander on Apollo 16.
James B. Irwin:
Support crew on Apollo 10; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 12; lunar module pilot on Apollo 15; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 17 (resigned from program and replaced by Duke).
Don L. Lind:
Backup pilot on Skylab 3 and 4.
Jack R. Lousma:
Support crew on Apollo 9 and 13; pilot on Skylab 3.
Thomas K. Mattingly II:
Support crew on Apollo 8 and 11; command module pilot on Apollo 13 (replaced by Swigert after being exposed to a communicable disease); command module pilot on Apollo 16.
Bruce McCandless II:
Support crew on Apollo 14; backup pilot on Skylab 2.
Edgar D. Mitchell:
Support crew on Apollo 9; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 10; lunar module pilot on Apollo 14; backup lunar module pilot on Apollo 16.
William R. Pogue:
Support crew on Apollo 7, 13, and 14; pilot on Skylab 4.
Stuart A. Roosa:
Command module pilot on Apollo 14; backup command module pilot on Apollo 16 and 17 (replaced Worden when Irwin resigned).
John L. Swigert:
Support crew on Apollo 7; backup command module pilot on Apollo 13 (replaced Mattingly on prime crew when the latter was exposed to a communicable disease).
Paul J. Weitz:
Support crew on Apollo 12; pilot on Skylab 2.
Alfred M. Worden:
Support crew on Apollo 9; backup command module pilot on Apollo 12; command module pilot on Apollo 15; backup command module pilot on Apollo 17 (removed from flight status when Irwin resigned).

Selected 4 August 1967

Joseph P. Allen IV:
Support crew on Apollo 15.
Philip K. Chapman:
Support crew on Apollo 14 and 16.
Anthony W. England:
Support crew on Apollo 16.
Karl G. Henize:
Support crew on Apollo 16.
William B. Lenoir:
Backup science pilot on Skylab 3 and 4.
F. Story Musgrave:
Backup science pilot on Skylab 2.
Robert A. R. Parker:
Support crew on Apollo 15 and 17.

Transferred from USAF MOL program 13 August 1969

Charles G. Fullerton:
Support crew on Apollo 14 and 17.
Henry W. Hartsfield, Jr.:
Support crew on Apollo 16.
Robert F. Overmyer:
Support crew on Apollo 16.
Donald H. Peterson:
Support crew on Apollo 16.

4. Capsule Communicator Assignments By Flight

MERCURY

MR-3:
Control Center - Slayton.
MR-4:
Control Center - Shepard.
MA-6:
Control Center - Shepard;

Bermuda - Grissom;

California - Schirra;

Muchea - Cooper.

MA-7:
Control Center - Grissom;

California - Shepard;

Muchea - Slayton;

Guaymas - Cooper.

MA-8:
Control Center - Slayton;

Hawaii - Grissom;

California - Glenn;

Coastal Sentry Quebec - Shepard;

Guaymas - Carpenter.

MA-9:
Control Center - Schirra;

Guaymas - Grissom;

Coastal Sentry Quebec - Glenn;

Hawaii - Carpenter.

GEMINI

Gemini 3:
Cape - Cooper.

Houston - Chaffee (monitor).

Gemini IV:
Cape - Williams.

Houston - Grissom.

Gemini V:
Cape - Grissom.

Houston - McDivitt, Aldrin, Armstrong.

Gemini VII/ VI-A:
Cape - Bean.

Houston - See, Cernan, Bassett.

Gemini VIII:
Cape - Cunningham.

Houston - Lovell.

Gemini IX:
Cape - Aldrin.

Houston - Armstrong, Lovell, Gordon, Aldrin.

Gemini X:
Cape - Cooper.

Houston - Cooper, Aldrin.

Gemini XI:
Cape - Williams.

Houston - Young, Bean.

Gemini XII:
Cape - Roosa.

Houston - Conrad, Anders.

APOLLO

Apollo 7:
Stafford, Evans, Pogue, Swigert, Young, Cernan.
Apollo 8:
Collins, Mattingly, Carr, Armstrong, Aldrin, Brand, Haise.
Apollo 9:
Roosa, Evans, Worden, Conrad, Gordon, Bean.
Apollo 10:
Duke, Engle, Lousma, McCandless.
Apollo 11:
Duke, Evans, McCandless, Lovell, Anders, Mattingly, Haise, Lind, Garriott, Schmitt.
Apollo 12:
Carr, Gibson, Weitz, Lind, Scott, Worden, Irwin.
Apollo 13:
Kerwin, Brand, Lousma, Young, Mattingly.
Apollo 14:
Fullerton, McCandless, Haise, Evans.
Apollo 15:
Allen, Fullerton, Henize, Mitchell, Parker, Schmitt, Shepard, Gordon, Brand.
Apollo 16:
Peterson, Fullerton, Irwin, Haise, Roosa, Mitchell, Hartsfield, England, Overmyer.
Apollo 17:
Fullerton, Overmyer, Parker, Allen, Shepard, Duke, Mattingly, Roosa, Young.

SKYLAB

Skylab 2:
Truly, Crippen, Thornton, Hartsfield, Henize, Parker.
Skylab 3:
Truly, Crippen, Thornton, Hartsfield, Henize, McCandless, Musgrave, Parker.
Skylab 4:
Truly, Crippen, Hartsfield, McCandless, Musgrave, Thornton, Henize, Lenoir, Parker, Schweickart.

ASTP

Apollo-Soyuz:
Bobko, Crippen, Truly, Overmyer (in Moscow).

Note: During Mercury, the astronauts manned the remote stations; in Gemini, flight control specialists had these assignments and the astronauts manned consoles at Launch Control at the Cape and at Mission Control in Houston. For Apollo, Houston assumed control when the launch vehicle cleared the tower. The launch flight director handled communications up to that point, then the astronaut capsule communicators in Houston took over. The last plan was also followed for Skylab and Apollo-Soyuz Test Project.


Previous Page Next Page Table of Contents