NASA logo

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

Frederick D. Gregory

NASA Deputy Administrator, August 12, 2002 - February 20, 2005

Acting NASA Administrator, February 20, 2005 - April 14, 2005

NASA Deputy Administrator, April 14, 2005-November 4, 2005

Frederick D. Gregory

Fredrick D. Gregory was confirmed by the Senate on August 1, 2002 and sworn in on August 12, 2002 as NASA's Deputy Administrator. Not only is Mr. Gregory the first person to fill the position in ten years, he is also the first African-American Deputy Administrator.

Prior to serving as Deputy Administrator, Mr. Gregory was the Associate Administrator for the Office of Space Flight. He began serving in this position, in an acting capacity, in December 2001. He was selected permanently in February 2002. He was responsible for overseeing the management of the International Space Station; Space Shuttle operations; Space Access using Expendable Launch Vehicles for commercial launch services; Space Communications; and Advanced Programs.

From June 1992 to December 2001, Mr. Gregory held the position of Associate Administrator, Office of Safety and Mission Assurance, at NASA Headquarters. As Associate Administrator, he was responsible for assuring the safety, reliability, quality, and mission assurance of all NASA programs.

Mr. Gregory has extensive experience as an astronaut, test pilot, and manager of flight safety programs and launch support operations. As a NASA astronaut, he logged 455 hours in space: as pilot for the Orbiter Challenger (STS-51B) in 1985, as spacecraft commander aboard Discovery (STS-33) in 1989, and as spacecraft commander aboard Atlantis (STS-44) in 1991. Mr. Gregory served in several key positions as an astronaut, including Astronaut Office Representative at the Kennedy Space Center, for the first Space Shuttle flights (STS-1 and STS-2); lead Capsule Communicator (CAPCOM); Chief, Operational Safety at NASA Headquarters; and Chief, Astronaut Training. He also served on the Orbiter Configuration Control Board and Space Shuttle Program Control Board.

Mr. Gregory retired as a Colonel in the United States Air Force in December 1993 after logging 7,000 hours in more than 50 types of aircraft, including 550 combat missions in Vietnam. His 30-year Air Force career included serving as a helicopter pilot and as a fighter pilot. He graduated from the United States Naval Test Pilot School and served as an engineering test pilot for the Air Force and for NASA. He was selected as a pilot Astronaut in January 1978.

Mr. Gregory holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the United States Air Force Academy and a Master's degree in Information Systems from George Washington University. He is a member or past member of numerous societies, including the Society of Experimental Test Pilots, American Helicopter Society, Air Force Academy Association of Graduates, the National Technical Association, the Tuskegee Airmen, and the Order of the Daedalians. He is on the Board of Directors for the Young Astronaut Council, Kaiser-Permanente, the Photonics Laboratory at Fisk University, and the Engineering College at Howard University. He is on the Board of Trustees at the Maryland Science Center, and he is a member of the Executive Committee of the Association of Space Explorers.

His honors include the Defense Superior Service Medal; the Legion of Merit; the National Intelligence Medal of Achievement; 2 Distinguished Flying Crosses; 16 Air Medals; the NASA Distinguished Service Medal; 2 NASA Outstanding Leadership Medals; National Society of Black Engineers Distinguished National Scientist Award; the George Washington University Distinguished Alumni Award; President's Medal, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine and Science; Honorary Doctor of Science Degrees from the College of Aeronautics and the University of the District of Columbia. He was also awarded the Air Force Association Ira Eaker Award as well as numerous civic and community honors.

He is married to the former Barbara Archer. They have two children and four grandchildren.

For additional information contact the NASA History Division at